PCSC is a nonprofit that inspires young athletes to develop competitive level soccer skills in a supportive and rewarding community environment that emphasizes enjoyment, respect and sportsmanship to foster their physical, mental and social growth.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

  

March 30, 2010
AGM Minutes
Location: Trailside

 
Board in Attendance: Dan Williamson, Karen Howell, Melanie Moffat, Kristen Pearson, Cheryl White-Hamrick, Angie Chacon, Renee Crabtree, Bob Martin
 
·         Call To Order – Dan Williamson
·         Roll Call for Team Reps – Renee Crabtree
·         Proof of Meeting Notice confirmed
·         Introduction of Board Members
 
·         Introduction of Special Guest – Scott Reynolds from RSL –
Looking for ways to support club, members and families
Season Tickets
Raise Funds
Mascot appearances
Player development
PC Schools – community service, Internship opportunities
 
·         2009 AGM Minutes –
Motion to approve – Kelly Miller
Second – Shauna Hopperstead
Approved – no dissent
 
·         Treasurer/Budget Report – Cheryl and Angie
AR – team managers to help with contact information
Past due fees must be paid by April 15th so cards will not be pulled
Proposed budget presented by Angie
Q: What are admin fees? (bank, cc processing, website, insurance, licenses, permits, office supplies)
Highlights:
Academy Expense increase due to additional teams
Coach expense increase due to additional teams
Uniform expense down due to re-use of existing
Scholarships should stay same
Cash position at end of fiscal year = approximately $50,000
Q: Tournament Budget in greater detail: not available at this time will provide later
Items of consideration:
Are Coaches’ salaries competitive?
Can we lower program fees?
 
Bob M –
Want to bring on younger ages @ lower rates
Mesh rec soccer w/ club
Issue: UYSA limits roster size @ younger age groups
 
·         Tournament – Heather Fox
Each year grows tremendously: 250% over last 5 years
Recognized/ranked nationally
Majority of profit goes towards PCSC scholarship program
Currently only club fundraiser
Social marketing (twitter, facebook) to increase product exposure for sponsors
Team Sponsorship Packets
Third year in a row club has not had to raise fees due to success of tournament
Chamber grant/Restaurant tax monies – need out of state/overnight to obtain these funds
Kickbacks from lodging for overnight stays
Largest tournament in state (beat out Sparta last year)
 
·         Back to Budget:
Motion to approve 2010 Budget:  Kelly Miller
Second: Kathy Meyer
Approved – no dissent
 
·         2010/11 Schedule Overview
Tryouts – May 17 – 21 and May 24 – 28
Very tight due to late games (re-scheduled due to weather) and early release from school for summer
Team Meeting Night – June 1st
 
·         Uniforms – same as last year
 
·         “Practice Roster” –
 25-28 – added all but 3 to teams and then collected fees
Incentive to keep players involved until positions are available on teams
Bob M – UYSA roster rules make things more difficult for small clubs
 
·         Coach’s Report: Bob Martin
Struggle as small club with smaller pool of players vs. large clubs
Greatest challenge is our numbers
X-league – looking to build numbers – short and long term
Youth academy challenge: provide training for players at younger age without creating conflict with rec and basin programs
 
 
·         Karen Howell –
Thank –you Bob Derber for club stickers
Younger player pamphlets
278 players in our program!
 
·         Dan Williamson – camp report
Camps – fees not raised
Club wide training t-shirts will be issued instead of “camp t-shirts”
Try to provide additional training during breaks (ie. Christmas)
Premier One
Bob’s College Showcase
 
·         Thanks To:
Bryan Fox – out going club president
Shelley Gillwald – Club Administrator
Team Mangers!
Uniform Committee: Lynne Griggs and Trish Hodgson
Tournament Committee
 
·         Proposed changes to PCSC as posted on website
Motion to approve: Don Brown
Second: Shauna Hopperstead
Approved, no dissent
 
·         Carol Tesch – additional training facilities
 
·         Nomination of New Board Positions:
Dan Williamson
Kristen Pearson
Angie Dufner
As there are only three nominees and three positions are available:
Motion to elect these three:  Dawna Goodwin
Second: Lisa Williamson
Approved: No dissent
 
·         Motion to adjourn: Karen Howell
Second: Kristen Pearson
Approved
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team Representatives:
 
BU9:
1.       Angie Dufner
2.       Cathy Murphy
 
BU10:
1.       Keith Fidone
2.       Petra Wells
 
       BU10:
1.       Liza Pickering
 
       BU11:
1.       Gary Clifton
2.       Dan Williamson
 
       BU13Red:
1.       Don Brown
2.       Tricia De Gray
 
BU13White:
1.       Isabelle Kuennen
2.       Sonja Allison
 
BU14:
1.       Stuart Beling
2.       Jodi Derber
 
BU15:
1.       Julie Testa
 
BU16:
1.       Lisa Williamson
2.       Dawna Goodwin
 
BU18:
1.       Shelley Gilwald
2.       Lisa Efinger
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
GU9:
1.       Paul Baniewicz
2.       Mike Guetschow
GU10:
1.       Isabelle Kuennen
2.       Dorothy Adams
 
GU11:
1.       Stephanie Nelson
2.       Shauna Hopperstead
 
GU12:
1.       Sue Chapton
2.       Lisa Mosher
 
GU13:
1.       Kathy Meyer
2.       Colleen Nuffer
 
GU14:
1.       Kelly Miller
2.       Chuck Hamrick
 
GU15:
1.       Penny  O’Brien
2.       Janet Smith
 
GU16:
1.       Carolyn Frankenberg